Sunday, August 24, 2008

Monday Already!!

Where did the weekend go????? I swear the weekends disappear a lot faster than they ever used to!! I never seem to get enough done out of my weekends. I would love to flip flop the week with the weekends!LOL! 5 day weekend and 2 day work week. I could get so much more scrapping done!!LOL!


Sunday we celebrated our granddaughter's 6th birthday and her Auntie got her this toy called "pixo"--now mind you all I never heard of pixo-but this is all she has wanted for the last six months. Every time she saw the commercial it was "I want that"! So Auntie found it at Walmart and got it for her. OMG! You should have seen this sweet child when she opened that gift. She was soooo excited-she said "I should have known I was getting this, I should have known I would get this for my birthday. Thank you Auntie, thank you"! Now never mind the game boy DS mom and dad got her or any of the other gifts--just "Pixos"--although grandpa and myself did get a very happy response for her High School Musical card and tee shirt that has High School Musical on it--she was so into singing to the music in the card that she let the money inside just drop to the floor hahaha! but the biggest hit of the day was Pixo. She was just toooo funny.


I made a LO out of Michelle McCoy's new kit "School Dayz" and I have a freebie for you too. Yes--my first freebie! The kit is on sale here.
This is my dear granddaughter Paige. I thought I would use her for a LO because it was her birthday weekend.

Now for the freebie part. Michelle gave me permission to give you the QP from this LO, and there is another surprise in there but you have to download to see the surprise.


You can get it here http://www.4shared.com/file/60338619/f75f5e34/schooldayz.html That's all for today. Until next time take care and have fun!!

5 comments:

Jazzy said...

Well you forgot to tell us what Pixo is because Ive never heard of it either..LOL Thanks for the new QP love it and your layout was beautiful..love the front of the picture in the little book..thats just awesome..

Anonymous said...

Inquiring Minds want to know....WHAT IS PIXO???????? Never heard of it either.
Thanks for the QP!!! Freebees in the 2nd week of bloggin, you are on a ROLL!!! :)

xoxo ~crops

Maria said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 30 Aug [LA 12:55am, NY 02:55am, UK 07:55am, OZ 05:55pm] ).

Jody said...

Love your QP - wish you could make more from this kit :)

makeyesup said...

Congrats on your new blog. Will be checking in on a regular basis, which with my life, regular sometime means irregular. Isn't it wonderful to watch little ones when they get that something special that they wanter 'their entire life'.